Skip to content

Cart

Your cart is empty

Article: Get to Know Tremella, the ‘Beauty Mushroom’

Get to Know Tremella, the ‘Beauty Mushroom’

Get to Know Tremella, the ‘Beauty Mushroom’

Tremella at a Glance:

Latin name: Tremella fuciformis

Common names: snow fungus, chrysanthemum mushroom, snow ear, silver ear fungus, and white jelly mushroom. It’s called bai mu er in Mandarin, Eunibeoseot (silver ear mushroom) in Korean and shiro kikurage (white tree jellyfish) in Japanese. 

Habitat: found mainly on dying broadleaf trees around the world, especially in warmer or tropical climates

Common and traditional uses: Promotes healthy skin and hydration levels, immune health*

Fun fact: The genus name Tremella comes from the Latin verb tremere, to “tremble.” 

Close your eyes and think “mushroom.” What comes to mind? Chances are good that you think of either the classic red-and-white pop culture mushroom that resembles the psychoactive Amanita mushroom or a standard button mushroom like the ones found on pizza. Tremella doesn’t look like most people’s idea of a mushroom., with a stem, cap and visible gills. Some people say it looks more like a flower of some kind, at least from a distance. 

Once you recognize Tremella fuciformis, you’ll appreciate not only its uniquely beautiful appearance but also its reputation as the “beauty mushroom.”* 

Read on for some Tremella trivia — including how much water this mushroom can hold onto! 

1. It’s known as the beauty mushroom. 

Traditionally and in modern times, Tremella’s supple, jelly-like qualities have made it popular as an ingredient to promote beauty.* And while that might be in the eye of the beholder, staying hydrated is important for overall health — and healthy aging.* A simple way to incorporate Tremella into your daily ritual is with our Beauty Elixir, a blend of organic Tremella, Chaga, Horsetail, and Acerola Berry formulated for healthy skin, hair and nails.

2. Moisture is its middle name! 

Research has shown that the polysaccharides in Tremella can hydrate better than hyaluronic acid (when used in certain topical products).* While the exact amount is up for debate, Tremella can retain more than its own weight in water! 

3. You aren’t likely to spot it in the woods near you. 

While there are over 500 Tremella species, the one used commercially isn’t widely found in North America — but you can find dried Tremella at Asian supermarkets or try it in supplement form.  

4. Tremella doesn’t work alone.

Technically a parasitic yeast, Tremella fuciformis is slimy — like it’s covered in a layer of mucus. 

According to renowned mycologist Christopher Hobbs, it needs to find another genus of fungus to produce the transparent fruiting bodies we call “Tremella.”

5. It is used in many Asian cultures. 

Due to its moist qualities, Tremella is used to support lung health and consumed as a tea or food in Traditional Chinese Medicine.* It is also commonly included in products for healthy aging.* Across Asia — specifically in China, Japan and the Korean Peninsula — Tremella’s use dates back thousands of years. In Vietnam, Tremella is prepared as a sweet drink, a dessert soup or a pudding. 

6. There are plenty of ways to try Tremella. 

Curious about experiencing Tremella for yourself? The dried mushrooms have a chewy, mild texture once rehydrated, and the sweet dishes that contain it are tasty — but the experience of sweet mushrooms might be new to you! 

Read More

How Mushrooms Can Inspire Peace and Tranquility During Your Busiest Days

How Mushrooms Can Inspire Peace and Tranquility During Your Busiest Days

Walk into your local supermarket’s produce aisle and browse the mushroom section. What do you see? Beyond the usual suspects like portobello and white buttons, you’ll see fresh Shiitake, Maitake an...

Read more
What's New in the World of Mushrooms

What's New in the World of Mushrooms

It seems like mushrooms are spreading in our culture faster than spores in the wind. We’re really excited to watch as more people embrace nature’s intelligence and learn just how much fungi can do ...

Read more
{"statementLink":"","footerHtml":"","hideMobile":true,"hideTrigger":true,"disableBgProcess":false,"language":"en","position":"left","leadColor":"#9c8e78","triggerColor":"#9c8e78","triggerRadius":"50%","triggerPositionX":"left","triggerPositionY":"bottom","triggerIcon":"people","triggerSize":"medium","triggerOffsetX":20,"triggerOffsetY":20,"mobile":{"triggerSize":"small","triggerPositionX":"left","triggerPositionY":"bottom","triggerOffsetX":10,"triggerOffsetY":10,"triggerRadius":"50%"}}
true